Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Beat TV
Google Plus
RSS Feed

On Air

with Bimbo
Weekdays: 11am - 4pm

Listen Live

Grammys 2019 Winners: The Full List

Tonight, the 61st Annual Grammy Awards took place at Los Angeles’ STAPLES Center with host Alicia Keys.

 

Here is the full list of winners. Kendrick Lamar, Drake, Cardi B, and Childish Gambino lead this year’s nominations. Kendrick garnered the most nods with eight in total. Drake had the second-most nominations with seven.

 

Album of the Year
Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour

 

Record of the Year
Childish Gambino - This Is America

 

Best New Artist
Dua Lipa

 

Best Rap Album
Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy

 

Best R&B Album
H.E.R. - H.E.R.

 

Best Rap Song
Drake - God’s Plan

 

Song of the Year
Childish Gambino - This Is America

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper - Shallow

 

Producer of the Year, Non - Classical
Pharrell Williams

 

Best Rap/Sung Performance
Childish Gambino - This Is America

 

Best Rap Performance
(Tie)

Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future, & James Blake - King’s Dead
Anderson .Paak - Bubblin

 

Best Rock Album
Greta Van Fleet - From the Fires

 

Best Rock Song
St. Vincent - Masseduction

 

Best Metal Performance
High on Fire - Electric Messiah

 

Best Rock Performance
Chris Cornell - When Bad Does Good

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album
The Carters - Everything Is Love

 

Best R&B Song
Ella Mai - Boo’d Up

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance
(Tie)

Leon Bridges - Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand
PJ Morton - How Deep Is Your Love [ft. Yebba]

 

Best R&B Performance
H.E.R. - Best Part [ft. Daniel Caesar]

 

Best Latin Jazz Album
Dafnis Prieto Big Band - Back to the Sunset

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
John Daversa Big Band - American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
The Wayne Shorter Quartet - Emanon

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Cécile McLorin Salvant - The Window

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
John Daversa - Don’t Fence Me In

 

Best Reggae Album
Sting & Shaggy - 44/876

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Justice - Woman Worldwide

 

Best Dance Recording
Silk City & Dua Lipa - Electricity [ft. Diplo and Mark Ronson]

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Kernis - Violin Concerto

 

Best Classical Compendium
Fuchs - Piano Concerto Spiritualist

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Monteverdi - Songs of Orpheus

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Kernis - Violin Concerto

 

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Laurie Anderson - Landfall

 

Best Choral Performance
McLoskey - Zealot Canticles

 

Best Opera Recording
Bates - The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs

 

Best Orchestral Performance
Shostakovich - Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11

 

Producer of the Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Shostakovich - Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11

 

Best Pop Vocal Album
Ariana Grande - Sweetener

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Willie Nelson - My Way

 

Best Pop Solo Performance
Lady Gaga - Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)

 

Best Country Song
Kacey Musgraves - Space Cowboy

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Dan & Shay - Tequila

 

Best Country Solo Performance
Kacey Musgraves - Butterflies

 

Best Music Film
Quincy Jones - Quincy

 

Best Music Video
Childish Gambino - This Is America

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Kalani Pe’a - No ’Ane’i

 

Best Tropical Latin Album

Spanish Harlem Orchestra - Anniversary

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album
Luis Miguel - ¡México Por Siempre!

 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Zoe - Aztlán

 

Best Latin Pop Album
Claudia Brant - Sincera

 

Best Spoken Word Album
Jimmy Carter - Faith: A Journey for All

 

Best Children’s Album
Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats - All the Sounds

 

Best Folk Album
Punch Brothers - All Ashore

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Fantastic Negrito - Please Don’t Be Dead

 

Best Traditional Blues Album
Buddy Guy - The Blues Is Alive and Well

 

Best Bluegrass Album
The Travelin’ McCourys - The Travelin’ McCourys

 

Best Americana Album
Brandi Carlile - By the Way, I Forgive You

 

Best American Roots Song
Brandi Carlile - The Joke

 

Best American Roots Performance
Brandi Carlile - The Joke

 

Best New Age Album
Opium Moon - Opium Moon

 

Best Song Written for Visual Media
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper - Shallow

 

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Ludwig Göransson - Black Panther

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
The Greatest Showman

 

Best World Music Album
Soweto Gospel Choir - Freedom

 

Best Roots Gospel Album
Jason Crabb - Unexpected

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Lauren Daigle - Look Up Child

 

Best Gospel Album
Tori Kelly - Hiding Place

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Lauren Daigle - You Say

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin - Never Alone

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Steve Gadd Band - Steve Gadd Band

 

Best Immersive Audio Album
Eye in the Sky: 35th Anniversary Edition

 

Best Remixed Recording
HAIM - Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Beck - Colors

 

Best Historical Album
Various Artists - Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris

 

Best Album Notes
Various Artists - Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris (David Evans)

 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
“Weird Al” Yankovic - Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic

 

Best Recording Package
St. Vincent - Masseduction

 

Best Arrangement, Insruments and Vocals
Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter - Spiderman Theme

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or a Capella
John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists - Stars and Stripes Forever

 

Best Instrumental Composition
Terence Blanchard - Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)

 

Best Alternative Music Album
Beck - Colors

 

Best Musical Theater Album
The Band’s Visit

 

Best Comedy Album
Dave Chappelle - Equanimity & the Bird Revelation

Photo Credit: 
consequenceofsound.net

Connect

Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Beat TV
Google Plus
RSS Feed

Contact

We are located at 49, Ondo Street,
Off Osuntokun Avenue, Old Bodija,
Ibadan, Oyo State, Nigeria.
Telephone:
02 6280101

02 628 0102

0805 222 9007

 

info@thebeat97.com